Privacy Policy | United Gospel Mission
Donate Now

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for United Gospel Mission ("Non Profit," "we," "us," or "our"), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share ("process") your information when you use our services ("Services"), such as when you:

a) Visit our website or any website that links to this privacy policy.

b) Engage with us in other related ways, including donations, sales, marketing, or events.

Questions or concerns?

Reading this privacy policy will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you disagree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Services. If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact us at admin@ugmission.org

SUMMARY OF PRIVACY POLICY KEY POINTS

This summary provides key points from our privacy policy.

1. What personal information do we process?

When you visit, use, or navigate our Services, we may process personal information depending on how you interact with  https://ugmission.org  and the Services, your choices, and the products and features you use.

2. Do we process any sensitive personal information?

We do not process sensitive personal information.

3. Do you receive any information from third parties?

We do not receive any information from third parties.

4. How do you process my information?

We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you for security and fraud prevention, and comply with the law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent. We process your information only when we have a valid legal reason.

5. In what situations and with which parties do we share personal information?

We may share information in specific situations and with specific third parties.

6. How do we keep your information safe?

We have organizational and technical processes and procedures to protect your personal information. However, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information.

7. What are your rights?

Depending on where you are located geographically, the applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal information.

8. How do I exercise my rights?

The easiest way to exercise your rights is by filling out our data subject request form, available here: https://ugmission.org, or by contacting us. We will consider and act upon any request under applicable data protection laws.

Want to learn more about what ‘United Gospel Mission’ does with any information we collect? Click https://www.ugmission.org/privacy-policy/  to review the policy in full.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

  1. What information do we collect?
  2. How do we process your information?
  3. What Legal Bases do we rely on to process your personal information?
  4. When and with whom do we share your personal information?
  5. What is our stance on Third-Party Websites?
  6. Do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?
  7. How do we handle your social logins?
  8. Is your information transferred internationally?
  9. How long do we keep your information?
  10. How do we keep your information safe?
  11. Do we collect information from minors?
  12. What are your privacy rights?
  13. Controls for do-not-track features
  14. Do we make updates to this policy?
  15. How can you contact us about his policy?
  16. How can you review, update or delete the data we collect from you?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal or any other information you disclose to us.

In Short: We collect personal or any other information you provide.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide us when you register on the Services, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise when you contact us.

A. Personal Information Provided by You.

The personal information we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, your choices, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

i) Names

ii) Phone numbers

iii) Email addresses

iv) Mailing addresses

v) Usernames

vi) Contact preferences

vii) Contact or authentication data

B. Sensitive Information.

We do not process sensitive information.

C. Payment Data.

We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number) and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored at https://ugmission.org. You may find their privacy policy link(s) here: https://ugmission.org  

D. Social Media Login Data.

We may allow you to register with us using your existing social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter, or other social media accounts. If you choose to register this way, we will collect the information described in the section "HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?" below.

All personal information you provide must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you for security and fraud prevention, and comply with the law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent.

We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services, including:

i) To facilitate account creation and authentication and otherwise manage user accounts.

We may process your information so you can create and log in to your account, as well as keep your account in working order.

ii) To request feedback.

We may process your information when necessary to request feedback and contact you about using our Services.

iii) To send you marketing and promotional communications.

We may process the personal information you send us for our marketing purposes if this is under your marketing preferences. You can opt out of our marketing emails at any time. For more information, see "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?" below).

iv) To protect our Services.

We may process your information as part of our efforts to keep our Services safe and secure, including fraud monitoring and prevention.

v) To identify usage trends.

We may process information about how you use our Services to understand better how they are being used so we can improve them.

vi) To determine the effectiveness of our marketing and promotional campaigns.

We may process your information to understand better how to provide marketing and promotional campaigns that are most relevant to you.

vii) To save or protect an individual's vital interest.

We may process your information when necessary to save or protect an individual’s vital interest, such as to prevent harm.

3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We only process your personal information when we believe it is necessary and we have a valid legal reason (i.e., legal basis) to do so under applicable law, like with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services to enter into or fulfill our contractual obligations, to protect your rights, or to fulfill our legitimate business interests.

This section applies to you if you are in the EU or UK.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal bases we rely on to process your personal information. As such, we may rely on the following legal bases to process your personal information:

i) Consent.

We may process your information if you have permitted us (i.e., consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

ii) Performance of a contract.

We may process your personal information when we believe it is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations to you, including providing our Services or at your request before entering into a contract with you.

iii) Legitimate Interests.

We may process your information when we believe it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests, and those interests do not outweigh your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms. For example, we may process your personal information for some of the purposes described to:

  • Send users information about special offers and discounts on our products and services.
  • Analyze how our services are used so we can improve them to engage and retain users.
  • Support our marketing activities.
  • Diagnose problems and/or prevent fraudulent activities.
  • Understand how our users use our products and services so we can improve user experience.

iv) Legal Obligations.

We may process your information where we believe it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, such as cooperating with a law enforcement body or regulatory agency, exercising or defending our legal rights, or disclosing your information as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

v) Vital Interests.

We may process your information where we believe it is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of a third party, such as in situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.

In legal terms, we are generally the “data controller” of the personal information described in this privacy policy under European data protection laws since we determine the means and/or purposes of our data processing. This privacy policy does not apply to the personal information we process as a “data processor” on behalf of our customers. In those situations, the customer to whom we provide services and with whom we have entered into a data processing agreement is the "data controller" responsible for your personal information, and we merely process your information on their behalf under your instructions. If you want to know more about our customers' privacy practices, read their privacy policies and direct any questions you have to them.

4. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

In Short: We may share information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the following third parties.

We may need to share your personal information in the following situations:

Business Transfers.

We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

5. WHAT IS OUR STANCE ON THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES?

In Short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third parties that we may link to or who advertise our Services but are not affiliated with our Services.

The Services may link to third-party websites, online services, or mobile applications and/or contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, services, or applications. Accordingly, we do not make any guarantee regarding any such third parties, and we will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by the use of such third-party websites, services, or applications. Including a link to a third-party website, service, or application does not imply our endorsement. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy policy.

We are not responsible for any third parties' content or privacy and security practices and policies, including other websites, services, or applications that may be linked to or from the Services.

You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

6. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Our Cookie Notice sets out specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies.

7. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?

In Short: If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.

Our Services allow you to register and log in using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned but will often include your name, email address, friends list, profile picture, and other information you choose to make public on such a social media platform.

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes described in this privacy policy or otherwise made clear to you on the relevant Services. Please note that we do not control and are not responsible for other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy policy to understand how they collect, use, and share your personal information and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

8. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other than yours.

Our servers are located in Singapore. If you are accessing our Services from outside, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see "WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?" above), in and other countries.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) or the United Kingdom (UK), then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. However, we will take all necessary measures to protect your personal information under this privacy policy and applicable law.

9. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice unless a more extended retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us to keep your personal information for longer than the period users have an account with us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

10. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, the transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

11. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to delete such data from our records promptly. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under the age of 18, please contact us at: admin@ugmission.org

12. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), and Canada, you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

You have certain rights under applicable data protection laws in some regions (like the EEA, UK, and Canada). These may include the following:

i) To request access and obtain a copy of your personal information,

ii) To request rectification or erasure;

iii) To restrict the processing of your personal information; and

iv) If applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to processing your personal information. You can make such a request by contacting us using the contact details provided in the “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?” section below.

We will consider and act upon any request under applicable data protection laws.

If you are located in the EEA or UK and believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are located in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

A. Withdrawing your consent:

If we rely on your consent to process your personal information, which may be express and/or implied consent, depending on the applicable law, you can withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section "HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?" below or by updating your preferences.

However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor when applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

B. Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce our legal terms, and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

C. Cookies and similar technologies:

Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually set your browser to remove cookies and reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services. To opt out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services, visit https://ugmission.org  

13. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers, mobile operating systems, and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference and not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized at this stage. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

14. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

15. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) or Us by email at : admin@ugmission.org

16. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please reach us at: https://www.ugmission.org/contact-us/

I know Rev. Babu Rao, for last 10 years. His organisation has laid pioneering efforts in sheltering orphan children...
Rev. Dr. Daniel Kamaraj, (MA , M.Div, DD)
Founder & President - Logos Faith Foundation
crossmenuchevron-down linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram